Event #57: $10,000 No-Limit Hold'em Championship
Days:

Final Table Numbers and Stats

For all you math people out there and stat freaks, PokerNews took some time to crunch some numbers for the final table. There were a couple hands were the action was unknown, but other than that, these numbers should be fairly accurate and help you get a scope of how the final table played out from nine players down to two. There were a total of 219 hands played before heads-up play was reached.

PlayerHands PlayedVPIPPFR %PF 3B %PF 4B %
Jason Senti11622.41%14.66%1.72%0.86%
Joseph Cheong21934.25%20.55%5.02%2.28%
John Dolan12914.73%11.63%2.33%0%
Jonathan Duhamel21930.14%20.55%6.85%0%
Michael Mizrachi18526.49%12.43%3.24%1.62%
Matthew Jarvis4327.91%13.95%11.63%0%
John Racener21923.29%13.7%4.11%0%
Filippo Candio18812.23%6.91%2.66%1.6%
Soi Nguyen2814.29%10.71%0%0%

Some other interesting facts and numbers about the final table are as follows:

  • Senti was all in four times during the first 14 hands of play.
  • Senti was all in a total of nine times before finally busting out on his tenth all in.
  • Mizrachi didn't play his first hand until the 16th hand of action.
  • The first walk was on the 58th hand.
  • The first limp was on the 72nd hand.
  • Racener's first three-bet wasn't until the 90th hand.

Either Jonathan Duhamel or John Racener will be walking away with the most coveted title in poker, the WSOP Main Event championship bracelet and $8,944,310! To put that number into perspective, just check out the table below.

EventWinnerPrize
WSOP Main EventTBD$8,944,310
Indianapolis 500Dario Franchitti$2,750,000
Daytona 500Jamie McMurray$1,514,649
US Open (Tennis)Rafael Nadal$1,700,000
US Open (Golf)Graeme McDowell$1,350,000

If you take the time add up those numbers for the prizes won by Franchitti, McMurrary, Nadal and McDowell, you'll come up with $7,314,649. That's $1,629,661 less than the number for the 2010 WSOP Main Event champion. In order to help you get a bit of a grasp on how much money that is really is for the winner, check out Rich Ryan's article.

Tags: John RacenerJonathan DuhamelRich Ryan