Event 13: $5,300 Australian Heads Up Championship
Days:
1a1b2

Tezay Eliminated, Gudvangen Advances to Day 2!

Aytunc Tezay and Martin Gudvangen weren't mucking around - in fact, we only managed to catch the last hand of the second leg between them which saw Tezay hit the rail.

Tezay moved all for the last of his short stack preflop with {a-Diamonds}{6-Clubs}, but Gudvangen woke up with {a-Hearts}{k-Clubs}.

The board was spread {k-Diamonds}{a-Clubs}{10-Clubs}{5-Clubs}{q-Diamonds} and that was it! 2-0 to Gudvangen and he is the first to make it through to Day 2!

Moussa Eliminated, Woods Advances to Quarter Finals

Woods (during Main Event): advances
Woods (during Main Event): advances
Just as Daniel Smith had shook hands with John Tabatabai, his opponent in the quarter finals was decided.

George Moussa moved the last of his money into the middle with {6-?}{4-?}, but ran into Barry Woods' {6-Clubs}{5-Hearts}.

Both hit two pair on the board of {k-Hearts}{4-Diamonds}{5-Spades}{6-Spades}{q-Clubs}, but Moussa's sixes over fours were no good against Wood's sixes over fives. Woods wins in straight sets and will now face Smith.

Tabatabai Eliminated, Smith Advances to Quarter Finals

George Moussa or Barry Woods will be meeting Daniel Smith in the quarter finals after he eliminated John Tabatabai.

The money was all in preflop; Tabatabai tabled {a-?}{9-?} and in good shape to double up against Smith's {k-?}{8-?}.

The board was spread {4-?}{5-?}{6-?}{k-?}{k-?}; Smith's trip kings giving him the victory.

Ralph Burd vs. Sam Vakili - Double Up!

Sam Vakili and Ralph Burd have been going at their Round 2 match for over two hours, and it looked as though we could have had a result after Vakili got his money into the middle with {k-?}{10-?}, but he found himself up against {a-?}{4-?}.

The board was spread {3-Clubs}{a-Spades}{9-Diamonds}{q-Hearts}{k-?}; Burd doubled up to make it even-stevens ... and the game is still tied at 0-0.

Pickering Eliminated, Gudvangen Advances to Quarter Finals

Pickering (during Opening Event): eliminated
Pickering (during Opening Event): eliminated
The first quarter final is underway after Martin Gudvangen eliminated Jamie Pickering two games to nil.

In the final hand of game two, Pickering moved all in with {5-Hearts}{3-Hearts} but was dominated by Gudvangen's {k-Hearts}{5-?}.

The board ran out {7-Diamonds}{k-Clubs}{2-Clubs}{8-Spades}{9-Spades}, sending Pickering out the door. Gudvangen is now playing Aytunc Tezay in the first quarter final.

Eugene Katchalov: 0 vs. Andrew Lichtenberger: 1

It's been a long, hard battle between Eugene Katchalov and Andrew Lichtenberger, but Lichtenberger has taken first honours in the space of three hands.

Katchalov moved all in with {a-Diamonds}{6-Hearts} and Lichtenberger called with {10-Spades}{8-Spades}. The board ran out {9-Hearts}{4-Clubs}{q-Spades}{3-Clubs}{5-Clubs} which was good enough for Katchalov to make the stacks even.

Katchalov was then crippled in the second hand after moving in with {q-Diamonds}{j-Spades} against Lichtenberger's {9-Hearts}{2-Diamonds}.

Lichtenberger managed to catch trips on the board of {2-Hearts}{q-Clubs}{5-Spades}{j-Diamonds}, then sealed the deal a short time later when he hit a queen with {q-?}{7-?} against Katchalov's {a-?}{j-?}.

Advantage Lichtenberger, 1-0.

Jamie Pickering: 0 vs. Martin Gudvangen: 1

Martin Gudvangen has managed to draw first blood in his match against Jamie Pickering.

Pickering tried to make a move with {6-?}{4-?} but Gudvangen called him down with {a-?}{9-?}, with the board improving neither hand.

Daniel Smith: 1 vs. John Tabatabai: 1

John Tabatabi has just managed to make it all square in his Round 2 match against Daniel Smith.

Smith got the last of his money into the middle with {k-?}{q-?}, but found himself behind Tabatabai's {a-?}{7-?}.

The board improved neither hand and Tabatabi is looking far more relaxed, now getting a massage from Sherrie Gelberg.

Round 2 - The Story So Far

With the first three quarter finalists decided, the current situation for the other five matches are as follows:

Barry Woods: 1 vs. George Moussa: 0

Daniel Smith: 1 vs. John Tabatabai*: 0

Neither player has drawn first blood in the following matches:

Jamie Pickering vs. Martin Gudvangen

Ralph Burd vs. Sam Vakili*

Eugene Katchalov vs. Andrew Lichtenberger*

*denotes player coming off a bye in Round 1

Cheong Eliminated, Selbst Advances to Quarter Finals

Selbst (during Main Event): advances
Selbst (during Main Event): advances
The money was all in on a flop that read {4-Spades}{5-Hearts}{5-Clubs} between Vanessa Selbst and Kyle Cheong in their second match and we caught the action as the cards were tabled:

Cheong: {7-Spades}{7-Clubs}
Selbst: {10-Hearts}{8-Hearts}

Cheong kept the lead when the {2-Spades} fell on the turn, but Selbst struck gold with the river {8-Clubs} and sent Cheong out in straight sets.

Selbst is now waiting to play either Sam Vakili or Ralph Burd in the quarter finals.